Sunday, April 18, 2010

Spring Series 10 : Quick Impression [Part 2]

Photobucket

Arakawa Under the Bridge
Producers : SHAFT
Approval : 4.5/5

WOMEN ARE FROM VENUS !!


considering this one is from SHAFT, it wasn't as bad as i thought it would be and ofc it was sooo much better than DitVB despite they still cant get rid of those eyeball fetish crap- nonetheless, humor kind are definitely SHAFT's forte and let it stay as it was, no more action adaptation please... Nino is awesome !! Maaya Sakamoto done right, and ofc another Araragi though :P

- - - - - - - - - -


Photobucket

Giant Killing
Producers : Studio DEEN
Approval : 3/5

ETU = MAN UTD ??


i barely into sports genre because it was always baseball, baseball, baseball and baseball every season and i'm get tired of those shit- glad this one is football with such a confusing title :P ... tbh the animation isn't great compared to the newer series in this season but still enjoyable to watch... the produser might think the upcoming World Cup will slightly risen up this series popularity duh~

- - - - - - - - - -


Photobucket

Hakuouki Shinsengumi Kitan
Producers : Studio DEEN
Approval : 3.5/5

BISHOUNEN !! щ(゚Д゚щ)


i dont know why i'm still didnt drop this one, mostly i can see here is bishounen, bishounen and bishounen... i thought i'm watching some yaoi stuff but please, i know it will not go on that way, Edo era and shinsengumi is already absorbing me along with promising plot, ofc looking forward for the upcoming romance as well :3 ... the animation is above average, sometimes i wonder is DEEN really trolling with Umineko since they pulled out a great animation as Touka Gettan b4 and then decreasing their quality since that...

- - - - - - - - - -


Photobucket

K-ON!!
Producers : Kyoto Animation (KyoAni)
Approval : 5/5

ENCORE !!


we are here again, i know there's a lot of fan and heater out there but i still remains neutral like usual... yet again a doubtless animation from KyoAni, enjoyable slapstick, plotless like always and the only variation is they're one year ahead plus all 4(Yui, Mio, Ritsu, Tsumugi) of them, i mean 5 include Nodoka in the same class... what i'm looking forward for in this season is- the 6th or ++ member, either kouhai or not will do... well there's a lot of rumors around the internet about it and only KyoAni can execute it... speak about profitable ;P

- - - - - - - - - -


Photobucket

Kiss x Sis
Producers : feel.
Approval : 3.5/5

TWINCEST FTW !!


seriously i've overlooked this one because i thought it was another OVA episodes but it turn out to be TV series :P ... cant be helped, too much awesome series this season, it is fine as long as i just grab new episode releases... back to Kiss x Sis, it still same as the OVA, just an extended version thus faithfully with manga plot :3

- - - - - - - - - -


Photobucket

Mayoi Neko Overrun!
Producers : AIC
Approval : 4.5/5

FUMINO + NOZOMI = ♥


one of the favorite series this spring plus Mayoi Neko Overrun! was done by AIC (Sora no Otoshimono / Seto no Hanayome) which is an anime production that i'm quite fond to- unlike SHAFT wif funken eyeball fetish, AIC have it own way to produces a delightful funny side in a certain scene... well i can see all around, majority didnt into this series, dunno what they're all complaining about but for sure i loved the first 2 episode though it was a bit different from manga, that is not the problem since this series is originally a light novel- taking overflowing tsundere-ness into account, i'm quite admire that Takumi already get used to it :3

- - - - - - - - - -


Photobucket

Senkou no Night Raid
Producers : A-1 Pictures Inc.
Approval : 4/5

KMT IN MUH ANIMU ?!


a typical superpower series setting in Shanghai- what i see is telekinesis, teleport and something like see through the wall reminds me exactly like what it done in Academy City inb4 someone with nullify or electric abilities appear :P ... yet they still can keep their originality, not a sensible spy ye can see these day... i dont give a damn about political issue-

- - - - - - - - - -


Photobucket

Working!!
Producers : A-1 Pictures Inc.
Approval : 4/5

MINICON INSTEAD OF LOLICON ? WHY CHOOSE ?


with spanking new concept among new series these day, the 1st two episodes are averagely good, well set up comedy, fine characters design... it can be a harem but that is unlikely to happen judging on Souta's preference :P


- - - - - - - - - -

p/s: for the time being i've dropped Rainbow and Hime Chen!... all i can say it is not up to my standard of taste to follow every week...

related post : [HERE]

4 comments:

rayneholde said...

eventhough i'm a huge mahou shoujo fan still i admit that i couldn't help but drop hime-chen. just a few minutes into the series and i almost had brain cancer lol.

btw ima be following hakuouki for the kill [ i liek bloods in my anime sometimes :3 ], and i'll try to forget the fact that there's too much of bishounen in it :P

senkou no night raid = DtB + TAKnR :E

rayneholde said...

p/s : those who complained a lot on mayoi neko overrun deserved to be executed by the firing squad.

BlueberryLover said...

I learned that women from Venus don't wear underwears. Nino is cute.

shinwa said...

@rayneholde
Hime-chen's seiyuu are totally failz, that's the main reason i kick it lol

@BlueberryLover
i heard that they didnt wear bra too xD

 

©2010 GAIA AOA